Paradisus All Inclusive Luxury Resorts - Privacy Policy
 
Go Mobile! Download our resort mobile app today!
Reservation HotlineFrom USA & CA 1 888 741 5600 / From UK 0808 234 1953 / Other countries?

Like this page:
Search Availability
Select your resort
Arrival date:
Departure date:
Rooms
Guests per room:
Request a Brochure
Privacy Policy

A) Protection of Personal Data

SOL MELIA, S.A. (hereinafter SOL MELIA) commits itself to comply with the legislation in force regarding automated data processing and, in particular, Organic Law 15/99 on the Protection of Persona Data dated 13th December (hereinafter LPD). Through the privacy policy below, SOL MELIA thus informs its clients of the following measures:

Towards the end of rendering the services offered through www.solmelia.com, as well as offering customized products and services, improving commercial relations and managing the requests made by our clients, SOL MELIA shall handle its clients' personal data in an automated manner, for the purposes specified further on.

SOL MELIA guarantees that it shall take full responsibility for the said files, and that these are duly declared and registered at the General Registry of the Agency on Data Protection, the data base of which may be consulted in the following web page ( https://www.agenciaprotecciondatos.org/datmen.htm )

SOL MELIA informs its Clients that they may exercise their rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition directly through the web page (under the section "my profile") or by addressing a letter in writing to the person in charge of processing the files in which their personal data are contained at:

Customer Service Section
Marketing Department, SOL MELIA S.A. ( Ref: Data Protection)
Calle Gremio Toneleros, 24
Palma de Mallorca - 07009- España

SOL MELIA hereby informs its Clients of the uses for which it employs the personal data gathered on this website:

a.1.) Client Registration Forms / MaS Card

Upon filling up the application for registration in the MaS Program, each registrant accepts and authorizes Sol Meliá's use and processing of the personal data furnished and generated by the use of the MaS Card for the purposes proper to the MAS Program, as well as to enable it to offer customized products and services and improve commercial relations with our clients. To this end, Sol Meliá informs you that, in order for the program to function correctly, your personal data will be processed by SOL MELIÁ S.A. and ceded to companies associated with Sol Meliá - above all with the MaS Program - and to companies from the Sol Meliá Group, with authorization for their handling and cession for the purposes already mentioned. Likewise, MaS card holders are informed that their personal data may be ceded to the companies that intervene in the management of the program, independently of the country in which such companies may be found, and that international data transfers may take place for the exclusive purpose of managing the MaS Program. For this reason, and in compliance with the provisions established by Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December on personal Data Protection (LPD), we have proceeded to create a personal data file reflecting those data necessary for the functioning of the program. Sol Meliá guarantees the adoption of the proper measures to ensure the confidential processing of these data. In the event that you do not agree with the treatment or cession of your personal data, you may address the Customer Service Section of SOL MELIÁ S.A., the department responsible for file management, at calle Gremio Toneleros nº 24, 07009 de Palma de Mallorca, España, where you may likewise exercise your rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

a.2.) On-Line Reservations

On filling up the On-line Reservation form, each registrant accepts and and authorizes SOL MELIA S.A.' s use and processing of the personal data thereby furnished for the purpose of proceeding with the requested reservation, offering customized products and services and improving commercial relations with our clients, as well as the cession of the said data to the companies making up the Sol Meliá Group and its associates, for the purposes detailed above. Likewise, the client making a reservation is informed that his personal and reservation data shall be ceded to the companies that will have to intervene in the management of the reservation and/or trip to the hotel of his/her destination, independently of the country in which the said companies may be found, with the possibility of international data transfers, for the exclusive end of managing the reservation and assuring its execution.

a.3.) Job Opportunities Form

On filling up the Job Application form, each registrant accepts and and authorizes SOL MELIA S.A.' s use and automated processing of the personal information furnished so as to integrate them into our personnel selection data base for the purpose of personnel selection in the different hotels and companies of the Sol Meliá Group, as well as the cession of the said data to the companies making up the Sol Meliá Group and its associates, for the exclusive purpose of personnel selection. SOL MELIA informs the registrant that s/he may exercise his/her rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by addressing the department responsible for the processing of the files in which his/her personal data are reflected in writing:

Personnel Selection
Human Resources Department SOL MELIA S.A. ( Ref: Data Protection)
Calle Gremio Toneleros, 24
Palma de Mallorca - 07009- España

a.4.) Registration in the Offers and Promotions Distribution List

The Sol Meliá Group hereby informs you that your e-mail address will be included in an automated file (distribution list) for the purpose of providing you information on our news and offers by e-mail.

In the event that you do not wish to receive any further news or offers by e-mail, enter your e-mail into "My Profile", under the section "My Subscriptions". Upon sending the request, you will receive an e-mail confirming your removal from the list.

B) Confidentiality

SOL MELIA will not reveal your personal data to any other third party, except for those parties specified in the preceding sections.

SOL MELIA guarantees that it will handle your personal data confidentially, and that the server on which these are stored and handled is equipped with the security measures established by Spanish standards in relation to data protection.

C) Use of Cookies

"Part of SOL MELIÁ's customizable services employ cookies"

A cookie is a very small text file that a web server may keep in the hard disk of a computer to store information about users. It can only be read by the website that sent it to the computer.

Normally, websites use cookies to obtain statistical information about their web pages and to analyze the behavior of their clients.

A cookie is not an executable file. It can neither propagate nor contain a virus, nor may it be longer than 4,000 characters.

SOL MELIA uses cookies for the exclusive purpose of preparing statistics on the use of its website. The information that SOL MELIA stores on your equipment through this mechanism only consists of a number identifying a user, apart from preferences such as preferred navigation language and the date on which the cookie was sent. This will enable our website to identify you during your subsequent visits. It does not contain personal data or economic or health-related information.

You may configure your navigator to accept or reject the cookies you receive, or to warn you when a server wants to send a cookie:

* If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer, under the menu option See, select Internet Options and accede to Advanced Options.

* If you are using Netscape, under the menu option Edit, select Preferences, and accede to the Advanced options. SOL MELIÁ would be grateful if you activate the acceptance of cookies, since this would help us obtain more precise data so as to improve the content and design of our web page in order to adapt it to your preferences.

SOL MELIÁ may likewise register your IP addresses to diagnose any problem with our server, to administer our web page and to analyze user tendencies.

 

 

 

© 2013 Paradisus Resorts by Melia Hotels